HB 2753 Groundwater replenishment; Pinal AMA
[…] In cases where a CE applies, neither an environmental assessment (EA) nor an environmental impact statement (EIS) is required unless there are extraordinary circumstances (40 CFR 1501.4 and 40 CFR 1507.3(e)(2)(ii)).
Both the Department of Homeland Security and Department of the Interior, National Park Service published a notice that it has adopted categorical exclusions (CEs) from the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) that were previously established by other agencies, as authorized by NEPA section 109.
Examples from DHS Notice:
DHS has identified 7 CFR 650.6 paragraph (d)(14) “Repairing or maintaining principal spillways and appurtenances associated with existing serviceable dams, originally constructed to NRCS standards, in order to meet current safety standards. Work will be confined to the existing footprint of the dam, and no major change in reservoir or downstream operations will result.”
DHS intends to use this CE to cover repairs and maintenance of existing spillways to meet current safety and performance standards. The CE would apply to rehabilitation projects of High Hazard Potential Dams. FEMA does not have any similar CEs currently.